[google-translator]
[google-translator]

Who Are The Australian Olympic medal contenders?

July 21, 2021

Who Are The Australian Olympic medal contenders?

We have put together a list of Aussies that we believe are strong medal contenders for the upcoming Tokyo Olympics

Australian Olympic Medal Contenders


ARCHERY
  • MEN’S TEAM BRONZE, 2016 OLYMPICS

ATHLETICS
  • KELSEY-LEE BARBER – WOMEN’S JAVELIN WORLD CHAMPION 2019
  • DANE BIRD-SMITH – MEN’S 20 KM WALK 2016 OLYMPIC BRONZE, 2018 COMMONWEALTH GAMES CHAMP, 2015 UNIVERSIADE GOLD
  • CATRIONA BISSET – WOMEN’S 800M – 2019 SUMMER UNIVERSIADE GOLD, SILVER LONDON GRAND PRIX
  • MATT DENNY – MEN’S DISCUS – UNIVERSIADE GOLD 2019
  • STEWART MCSEWYN – MEN’S 1500 METRE – DOHA DIAMOND LEAGUE GOLD 2020
  • BRANDON STARC – MEN’S HIGH JUMP – COMMONWEALTH GOLD 2018 & DIAMOND LEAGUE FINAL GOLD MEDALIST
  • DANI STEVENS – WOMEN’S DISCUS – 2009 WORLD CHAMPION, 2017 WORLD SILVER MEDALIST, 2014 & 2018 COMMONWEALTH GOLD, 2009 WORLD UNIVERSIADE





BASKETBALL
  • WOMEN, FOUR OLYMPIC MEDALS SINCE 2000
  • MEN, FOURTH AT 2016 OLYMPICS

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
  • WOMEN BRONZE AT 2019 WORLDS (TALIQUA CLANCY & MARIAFE ARTACHO DEL SOLAR)

BOXING
  • SKYE NICOLSON – COMMONWEALTH WOMEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT GOLD 2018

CANOEING
  • MEN’S K2 1000 METRES 5TH AT 2019 WORLDS (JORDAN WOOD & RILEY FITZSIMMONS)
  • JESSICA FOX SILVER AT 2019 WORLDS (K1 SLALOM & C1 SLALOM)

CYCLING
  • MEN’S MADISON – BRONZE AT 2018 WORLDS (CAM MEYER/CALLUM SCOTSON)
  • MEN’S TEAM SPRINT – BRONZE AT 2020 WORLDS
  • WOMEN’S TEAM SPRINT – SILVER AT 2020 WORLDS
  • WOMEN’S TEAM PURSUIT – GOLD AT 2019 WORLDS
  • MEN’S TEAM PURSUIT – 4TH AT 2020 WORLDS, GOLD AT 2019 WORLDS
  • GEORGIA BAKER WOMEN’S MADISON – SILVER, 2019 WORLDS
  • GRACE BROWN – TWO-TIME UCI WORLD TOUR CHAMPION (contender in women’s road race)
  • ANTHONY DEAN – BRONZE AT BMX WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018
  • ROHAN DENNIS – GOLD, MEN’S TIME TRIAL ROAD CYCLING, 2019 WORLDS
  • MATTHEW GLAETZER MEN’S SPRINT – GOLD, 2018 WORLDS
  • LOGAN MARTIN – 2021 URBAN CYCLING WORLD CHAMPION
  • REBECCA MCCONNELL – WOMEN’S MOUNTAIN BIKING BRONZE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (2019 & 2020)
  • KAARLE MCCULLOCH – WOMEN’S KEIRIN, SILVER, AT 2019 WORLDS
  • SAYA SAKAKIBARA – GOLD, TOKYO TEST EVENT, 2019, WOMEN’S BMX RACING
    AMANDA SPRATT – SILVER, 2018 WOMEN’S ROAD RACE





DIVING
  • MELISSA WU – 4TH AT WOMEN’S 10 METRE PLATFORM 2019 WORLDS

EQUESTRIAN
  • TEAM EVENTING – BRONZE AT 216 OLYMPICS

FIELD HOCKEY
  • MEN, SIX CONSECUTIVE OLYMPIC MEDALS FROM 1992 TO 2012

JUDO
  • KATHARINA HAECKER – GOLD, WOMEN’S 63 KG, TEL AVIV GRAND PRIX

ROWING
  • MEN’S PAIRS – BRONZE AT 2019 WORLDS (SAM HARDY, JOSHUA HICKS)
  • MEN’S FOURS – GOLD AT 2017 & 2018 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • WOMEN’S PAIRS – SILVER AT 2019 WORLDS (JESSICA MORRISON, ANNABELLE MCINTYRE)
  • WOMEN’S FOURS – GOLD AT 2019 WORLDS
  • WOMEN’S EIGHTS – SILVER AT 2019 WORLDS, BRONZE AT 2018 WORLDS
  • MEN’S QUADRUPLE SCULLS – SILVER AT 2018 WORLDS
  • MEN’S EIGHTS – SILVER AT 2018 WORLDS

RUGBY SEVENS
  • WOMEN GOLD AT 2016 OLYMPICS
  • MEN QUARTERFINALISTS AT 2016 OLYMPICS





SAILING
  • 470 MATHEW BELCHER & WILLIAM RYAN (SILVER AT 2016 OLYMPICS, 2017 & 2019 WORLD CHAMPION)
  • NACRA 17 JASON WATERHOUSE & LISA DARMANIN (SILVER AT 216 OLYMPICS, 2014 & 2020 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRONZE MEDALLIST)
  • JAKE LILLEY FIFTH AT 2019 FINN GOLD CUP
    MATTHEW WEARN SILVER AT 2018 WORLDS (MEN’S LASER)

SHOOTING
  • MIXED TRAP TEAM GOLD AT 2019 WORLDS (LAETISHA SCANLAN & JAMES WILLETT)

SKATEBOARDING
  • SHANE O’NEILL – GOLD AT 2016 WORLDS, SILVER AT 2017 WORLDS–MEN’S STREET
  • KEEGAN PALMER – BRONZE AT 2018 WORLDS–MEN’S PARK
  • POPPY STARR OLSEN – BRONZE AT 2018 WORLDS–WOMEN’S PARK\
  • HAYLEY WILSON – SILVER AT 2019 WORLDS–WOMEN’S STREET

SOFTBALL
  • FOUR-TIME OLYMPIC MEDALLISTS (WOMEN)

SURFING
  • SALLY FITZGIBBONS – 12-TIME WORLD WOMEN’S TOUR CHAMPION
  • STEPHANIE GILMORE – SEVEN-TIME WORLD SURF LEAGUE CHAMPION
  • ULIAN WILSON – FIVE-TIME WORLD MEN’S TOUR CHAMPION
  • OWEN WRIGHT – FOUR-TIME WORLD MEN’S TOUR CHAMPION

SWIMMING
  • WOMEN’S 4X100 METRE FREESTYLE SWIMMING RELAY–GOLD 2019 WORLDS
  • 4X100M MIXED FREESTYLE SWIMMING RELAY SILVER – 2019 WORLDS
  • 4X100M MIXED MEDLEY RELAY – GOLD 2019 WORLDS
  • WOMEN’S 4X200 METRE FREESTYLE SWIMMING RELAY GOLD – 2019 WORLDS
  • MEN’S 4X200 METRE FREESTYLE SWIMMING RELAY – GOLD 2019 WORLDS
  • MEN’S 4X100 METRE FREESTYLE SWIMMING RELAY – BRONZE 2019 WORLDS
  • WOMEN’S 4X100M MEDLEY RELAY – SILVER 2019 WORLDS
  • MEN’S 4X100M MEDLEY RELAY -BRONZE 2016 OLYMPICS
  • CATE CAMPBELL – WOMEN’S 100 METRE FREESTYLE SILVER 2019 WOMEN’S 50 METRE FREESTYLE BRONZE 2019
  • KYLE CHALMERS – MEN’S 100 METRE FREESTYLE SILVER 2019 WORLDS
  • MADDY GEOGH – AUSTRALIAN TRIALS CHAMPION, WOMEN’S 1500 METRE FREESTYLE
  • CHELSEA HODGES – AUSTRALIAN TRIALS CHAMPION, WOMEN’S 100 METRE BREASTSTROKE
  • TRISTAN HOLLARD – AUSTRALIAN TRIALS CHAMPION, 200 METRE BACKSTROKE
  • MITCH LARKIN – MEN’S 100 METRE BACKSTROKE BRONZE 2019 WORLDS
  • EMMA MCKEON – AUSTRALIAN TRIALS CHAMPION, WOMEN’S 50 METRE & 100 METRE FREESTYLE
  • KAYLEE MCKEOWN – WOMEN’S 100 METRE BACKSTROKE WORLD RECORD HOLDER WOMEN’S 200 METRE BACKSTROKE SILVER 2019 WORLDS
  • JACK MCLOUGHLIN – MEN’S 800 METRE FREESTYLE (FOURTH) 2019 WORLDS
  • EMILY SEEBOHM – OLYMPIC GOLD 2012 WOMEN’S 100M BACKSTROKE WORLD CHAMPION WOMEN’S 200M BACKSTROKE 2015 &2017
  • BRENDON SMITH – AUSTRALIAN TRIALS CHAMPION, MEN’S 400 METRE INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
  • ZAC STUBBLETY-COOK – AUSTRALIAN TRIALS CHAMPION, MEN’S 200 METRE BREASTSTROKE
  • MATTHEW TEMPLE – AUSTRALIAN TRIALS CHAMPION, MEN’S 100 METRE BUTTERFLY
  • ARIARNE TITMUS – WORLD WOMEN’S 400 METRE FREESTYLE SWIMMING GOLD 2019 WORLD WOMEN’S 200 METRE FREESTYLE SWIMMING SILVER 2019
  • ELIJAH WINNINGTON – AUSTRALIAN TRIALS CHAMPION, MEN’S 400 METRE FREESTYLE





TAEKWONDO
  • SAFWAN KHALIL – FIFTH AT 2012 OLYMPICS–MEN’S 58 KG

TENNIS
  • ASHLEIGH BARTY – WOMEN’S WORLD NUMBER 1 2019 FRENCH OPEN CHAMP & 2021 WIMBLEDON CHAMP

TRIATHLON
  • MIXED RELAY – 5TH AT 2019 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • JAKE BIRTWHISTLE – WINS IN LEEDS AND HAMBURG AT THE 2019 ITU WORLD SERIES
  • ASHLEIGH GENTLE – 2017 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP SILVER MEDALIST

WATER POLO
  • WOMEN – GOLD AT 2000 OLYMPICS, BRONZE AT 2008, 2012

July 27, 2021

Olympic Recap Day 3: Ariarne Titmus strikes gold in the pool

We now have three full days in the books at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo in 2021, and Australia has now won six medals All six of the Australian medals so far have been in swimming On Monday, Read More

July 26, 2021

Jon Rahm and Bryson DeChambeau miss Olympics after testing positive for coronavirus

Two high profile golfers will be absent from the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo  in 2021 because they have tested positive for coronavirus according to the Associated PressThey are the last two United Read More

July 26, 2021

United States stunned by France in Olympic men's basketball

For the first time since the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens, the United States have lost a game in men\'s basketball at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo in 2021 In their first game of the Olympic Read More