[google-translator]
[google-translator]

Australian Olympic Schedule – When Each Australian Medal Contender Will Be In Action

July 21, 2021

Australian Olympic Schedule – When Each Australian Medal Contender Will Be In Action

AUSTRALIA OLYMPIC SCHEDULE 2021 (All time Sydney time) Athletes mentioned are either those Australian athletes contending for a medal, or Australians competing. This page will be updated throughout the Olympic Games as we get more information. If you see a possible error, the beauty of the world wide web, is it can easily be fixed. Email me at jeremy.freeborn@gmail.com.

July 24

  • Table Tennis–Women’s Singles–Jian Fang Lay–AUS vs. Daniela Fonseca–CUB @10AM
  • Australia vs. Japan – Men’s Field Hockey @ 10:30AM
  • Australia vs. Canada – Women’s Softball @ 11AM
  • Tennis–Men’s Singles–John Millman–AUS vs. Lorenzo Musetti–ITA @12PM
  • Australia vs. France–Mixed Doubles Table Tennis (Hu/Tapper vs. Lebesson/Yuan) @ 12:15PM
  • Australia vs. Indonesia – Mixed Doubles Badminton (Leung/Somerville vs. Jordan/Oktavianti) @ 12:40PM
  • Taekwondo–Men’s 58 kg Round of 16–Safwan Khalil–AUS vs. Ramnarong Sawekwiharee–THA @1:48PM
  • Table Tennis–Women’s Singles–Michelle Bromley–AUS vs. Natalia Partyka–POL @4PM
  • Australia vs. Canada – Women’s Water Polo @ 4:30PM
  • Table Tennis–Men’s Singles–Xin Yan-AUS vs. Ovidiu Ionescu–ROU @ 4:45PM
  • Australia vs. Sweden – Women’s Football @ 6:30PM
  • Australia vs. South Korea – Women’s Doubles Badminton (Mapasa/Somerville vs. Lee/Shin) @ 7:40PM
  • Taekwondo (Men’s 58 kg medal matches) – Safwan Khalil @ 9:45PM
  • Table Tennis–Men’s Singles–David Powell–AUS vs. Pavel Sirucek–CZE @ 10PM
  • Australia vs. Norway – Men’s Beach Volleyball (McHugh/Schumann vs. Mol/Sorum) @ 11PM

July 25

  • Australia vs. United States – Women’s Softball @ 11AM
  • Australia vs. Spain – Women’s Field Hockey @ 11AM
  • Swimming (Men’s 400m Individual Medley Final) – Brendon Smith @ 11:30 AM
  • Swimming (Men’s 400m Freestyle Final) – Elijah Winnington & Jack McLoughlin @ 11:52 AM
  • Tennis Singles Action @ 12PM
  • Swimming (Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay) @ 12:45 PM
  • Australia vs. Cuba – Women’s Beach Volleyball   (Clancy/Artacho Del Solar vs. Lidy/Leila) @  1PM
  • Skateboarding (Men’s Street Final) – Shane O’Neill @ 1:25 PM
  • Cycling (Women’s Road Race) – Grace Brown & Amanda Spratt @ 2PM
  • Tawkwondo (Women’s 57KG)–Stacey Hymer vs. Skylar Park–Canada @2:44 PM
  • Badminton (Women’s Singles) – Hsuan-yu Chen- Australia vs. Mia Blichfeldt – Denmark @ 3PM
  • Australia vs. Montenegro – Men’s Water Polo @ 4:30PM
  • Australia vs. Nigeria – Men’s Basketball @ 6:20PM
  • Australia vs. India – Men’s Field Hockey @  7:30PM
  • Australia vs. Japan – Mixed Doubles Badminton (Leung/Somerville vs. Watanabe/Higashino) @ 7:40PM
  • Australia vs. Spain – Men’s Football @ 8:30PM
  • Boxing (Men’s Lightweight)–Harry Garside vs. John Ume–Papua New Guinea @ 8:54 PM





July 26

 

  • Triathlon (Men’s Individual) – Jacob Birtwhistle @ 7:30AM
  • Surfing–(Women’s Individual)–Stephanie Gilmore vs. Bianca Buitendag–RSA @8AM
  • Table Tennis–(Women’s Singles)–Jian Fang Lay–AUS vs. Qian Li–POL @11AM
  • Swimming (Women’s 100m Butterfly Final) – Emma McKeon @ 11:30AM
  • Australia vs. Argentina–Men’s Rugby Sevens @ 11:30AM
  • Archery (Men’s Team Eliminations) @ 11:39 AM (Australia vs. Chinese Taipei)
  • Taekwondo (Men’s 80kg)–Jack Marton vs. Seif Essa–EGY–11:45AM
  • Tennis–Max Purcell, Alja Tomjlanovic, John Millman in action in singles, as is Barty/Sanders and Stosur/Perez in doubles–action starts at 12PM
  • Table Tennis–(Men’s Singles)–David Powell–AUS vs. Yang Wang–SVK @12PM
  • Surfing–(Women’s Individual)–Sally Fitzgibbons vs. Pauline Ado–FRA @12:12PM
  • Swimming (Women’s 400m Freestyle) – Ariarne Titmus @ 12:20PM
  • Swimming (Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay) @ 1:05 PM
  • Australia vs. China – Women’s Field Hockey @  1:15PM
  • Skateboarding (Women’s Street Final) – Hayley Wilson @ 1:25 PM
  • Mixed Doubles Badminton–(Simon Wing Hang Leung/Gronya Somerville AUS vs. Mathias Christiansen/Alexandra Boje DEN) 2:20PM
  • Surfing–Men’s Individual (Julian Wilson vs. Gabriel Madina BRA) 2:36 PM
  • Australia vs. Russian Olympic Committee Men’s Beach Volleyball (Chris McHugh/Damien Schumann vs. Ilya Leshukov/Konstantin Semenov) @ 4PM
  • Surfing–Women’s Individual (Owen Wright vs. Jeremy Flores–FRA) @ 5PM
  • Boxing–Men’s Flyweight Preliminaries–Alex Winwood vs. Patrick Chinyemba–ZAM @6PM
  • Australia vs. South Korea – Men’s Rugby Sevens @ 7PM
  • Australia vs. Netherlands–Women’s Water Polo @7:20PM
  • Boxing–Women’s Featherweight preliminaries–Skye Nicholson vs. Aeji Im–South Korea @ 8:54 PM
  • Australia vs. Mexico – Women’s Softball @ 9PM
  • Women’s Doubles Badminton (Setyana Mapasa/Gronya Somerville AUS vs. Yue Du/Yin Hui Lin–CHN) @ 9PM

July 27

  • Triathlon (Women’s Individual) – Ashleigh Gentle @ 7:30AM
  • Australia vs. Argentina – Men’s Field Hockey @ 10:30AM
  • Rowing (Men’s Quadruple Sculls) @ 10:58 AM
  • Australia vs. New Zealand – Men’s Rugby Sevens @ 11:30AM
  • Swimming (Women’s 100m Backstroke) – Kaylee McKeown/Emily Seebohm @ 11:51AM
  • Swimming (Men’s 100m Backstroke) – Mitch Larkin @ 11:59 AM
  • Swimming (Women’s 100m Breaststroke) – Chelsea Hodges @ 12:17 PM
  • Women’s Softball Bronze Medal Game @ 2PM
  • Cycling (Women’s Mountain Biking) – Rebecca McConnell @ 4PM
  • Canoeing (Women’s Kayak Final) – Jessica Fox @ 5PM
  • Australia vs. United States – Women’s Football @  6PM
  • Judo (Women’s 63KG Medal Events) – Katharina Haecker @ 6PM
  • Australia vs. Belgium – Women’s Basketball @ 6:20PM
  • Men’s Rugby Sevens Quarterfinals @ (6:30PM, 7PM, 7:30PM, 8PM)
  • Australia vs. Croatia – Men’s Water Polo @ 8:50PM
  • Women’s Softball Gold Medal Game @ (9PM)

July 28

  • Surfing (Women’s Bronze Medal @ 9 AM, Women’s Gold Medal @ 10:30 AM) – Sally Fitzgibbons & Stephanie Gilmore
  • Surfing (Men’s Bronze Medal @9:45 AM, Men’s Gold Medal @ 11:15 AM) – Julian Wilson & Owen Wright
  • Rowing (Women’s Fours) @ 10:50 AM
  • Rowing (Men’s Fours) @ 11:10 AM
  • Swimming (Women’s 200m Freestyle) – Ariarne Titmus @ 11:41 AM
  • Men’s Rugby Sevens Semifinals @ (12PM, 12:30PM)
  • Swimming (Women’s 200m Individual Medley) – Kaylee McKeown @ 12:45 PM
  • Swimming (Women’s 1500m Freestyle) – Maddy Geogh @ 12:54 PM
  • Swimming (Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay) @ 1:26 PM
  • Cycling (Men’s Time Trial) – Rohan Dennis @ 3PM
  • Australia vs. Spain 1 Men’s Beach Volleyball (McHugh/Schumann) @ 6PM
  • Australia vs. Italy – Men’s Basketball @ 6:20PM
  • Men’s Rugby Sevens Bronze Medal Game @ 6:30PM
  • Men’s Rugby Sevens Gold Medal Game @ 7PM
  • Australia vs. Japan – Women’s Field Hockey @ 7:30PM
  • Australia vs. Egypt – Men’s Football @ 9PM
  • Australia vs. Italy Women’s Beach Volleyball (Clancy/Artacho Del Solar) @ 10PM
  • Australia vs. New Zealand – Men’s Field Hockey @ 10:15PM

July 29

  • Rowing (Men’s Pairs) – Sam Hardy & Joshua Hicks @ 10:18 AM
  • Rowing (Women’s Pairs) – Jessica Morrison & Anabelle McIntyre @ 10:30 AM
  • Australia vs. Japan – Women’s Rugby Sevens @ 11:30AM
  • Swimming (Men’s 800m Freestyle) – Jack McLoughlin @ 11:30 AM
  • Swimming (Men’s 200m Breaststroke) – Zac Stubblety-Cook @ 11:44 AM
  • Swimming (Men’s 100m Freestyle) – Kyle Chalmers @ 12:37 PM
  • Swimming (Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay) @1:31 PM
  • Canoeing (Women’s Canoe Slalom Final) – Jessica Fox @ 4:45PM
  • Australia vs. China – Women’s Rugby Sevens @ 6:30PM
  • Australia vs. Serbia – Men’s Water Polo @ 8:50PM
  • Australia vs. New Zealand – Women’s Field Hockey @ 10:15PM





July 30

  • Equestrian (Team Eventing, Dressage) @ 9:30AM
  • Australia vs. Spain – Men’s Field Hockey @ 11AM
  • Rowing (Women’s Eights Final) @ 11:05 AM
  • Rowing (Men’s Eights Final) @ 11:25 AM
  • Australia vs. United States – Women’s Rugby Sevens @ 11:30AM
  • Swimming (Men’s 200m Backstroke) – Tristan Hollard @ 11:50AM
  • Swimming (Women’s 100m Freestyle) – Emma McKeon & Cate Campbell @ 11:59 AM
  • Cycling (Men’s BMX Racing Finals) – Anthony Dean @ 12:40PM
  • Cycling (Women’s BMX Racing Finals) – Saya Sakakibara @ 12:50PM
  • Australia vs. Russian Olympic Committee Women’s Beach Volleyball (Clancy/Artacho Del Solar) @ 4PM
  • Women’s Football Quarterfinals @ (6PM, 7PM, 8PM, 9PM)
  • Equestrian (Team Eventing, Dressage) @ 6:30PM
  • Women’s Rugby Sevens Quarterfinals @ (6:30PM, 7PM, 7:30PM, 8PM)
  • Australia vs. Spain – Women’s Water Polo @ 8:50PM
  • Australia vs. China – Women’s Basketball @ 10PM

July 31

  • Triathlon (Mixed Relay) @ 8:30AM
  • Equestrian (Team Eventing, Dressage) @ 9:30AM
  • Swimming (Men’s 100m Butterfly) – Matthew Temple @ 11:30 AM
  • Swimming (Women’s 200m Backstroke) – Kaylee McKeown/Emily Seebohm 11:37 AM
  • Swimming (Women’s 800m Freestyle) – Ariarne Titmus 11:46 AM
  • Women’s Rugby Sevens Semifinals @ (12PM, 12:30 PM)
  • Australia vs. Spain – Men’s Water Polo @ 12:30PM
  • Swimming (Mixed 4X100m Medley Relay) @ 12:43 PM
  • Australia vs. Argentina – Women’s Field Hockey @ 12:45PM
  • Tennis – Women’s Gold Medal Singles—Ashleigh Barty @ 2PM
  • Shooting (Mixed Trap Team Medal Matches) – James Willett & Laetisha Scanlan @ 2:30 PM
  • Men’s Football Quarterfinals @  (6PM, 7PM, 8PM, 9PM)
  • Women’s Lucky Loser Beach Volleyball @ (6PM & 9PM)
  • Australia vs. Germany – Men’s Basketball @ 6:20 PM
  • Women’s Rugby Sevens Bronze Medal Game @ (6:30PM)
  • Women’s Rugby Sevens Gold Medal Game @ (7PM)
  • Athletics (Men’s Discus Final) – Matthew Denny @ 9:15PM
  • Men’s Lucky Loser Beach Volleyball @ (10PM, 11PM)

August 1

  • Men’s Golf Final Round @ (8:30AM)
  • Equestrian  (Team Eventing, Cross Country) @ 8:45 AM
  • Men’s and Women’s Round of 16 Matches Beach Volleyball (starting at 10AM)
  • Men’s Field Hockey Quarterfinals @ (10:30 AM, 1:00 PM, 7:30 PM, 10PM)
  • Swimming (Women’s 50m Freestyle) – Emma McKeon & Cate Campbell @ 11:37 AM
  • Swimming (Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay) @ 12:15 PM
  • Cycling (Men’s BMX Freestyle Racing) – Logan Martin @ 12:20 PM
  • Swimming (Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay) @ 12:36 PM
  • Sailing (Men’s Laser Medal Race) – Matthew Wearn @ 3:33 PM
  • Athletics (Men’s High Jump) – Brandon Starc @ 8:10 PM
  • Australia vs. South Africa – Women’s Water Polo @ 8:50PM

August 2

  • Men’s and Women’s Round of 16 Matches Beach Volleyball (starting at 10AM)
  • Women’s Field Hockey Quarterfinals @ (10:30 AM, 1PM, 7:30PM, 10PM)
  • Women’s Football Semifinals @ (6PM, 9PM)
  • Equestrian (Team Eventing, Show Jumping) @ 6PM
  • Cycling (Women’s Team Sprint) @ 7:06 PM
  • Australia vs. Kazakhstan – Men’s Water Polo @ 8:50PM
  • Athletics (Women’s Discus) – Dani Stevens @ 9PM
  • Australia vs. Puerto Rico – Women’ Basketball @ 10PM

August 3

  • Women’s Beach Volleyball Quarterfinals @ (10AM, 11AM, 10PM, 11PM)
  • Men’s Basketball Quarterfinals @ (11AM, 2:40 PM, 6:20 PM, 10PM)
  • Men’s Field Hockey Semifinals @ (11:30 AM, 8 PM)
  • Boxing (Women’s Featherweight Final) – Skye Nicolson @ 2:05PM
  • Women’s Water Polo Quarterfinals @ (3PM, 4:30 PM, 7:20PM, 8:50PM)
  • Sailing (Men’s Finn Medal Race) – Jake Lilley @ 3:33 PM
  • Sailing (Nacra 17 Medal Race) – Jason Waterhouse & Lisa Darmanin @ 4:33PM
  • Men’s Football Semifinals @ (6PM, 9PM)
  • Cycling (Women’s Team Pursuit) @ 6:19 PM
  • Cycling (Men’s Team Sprint) @ 6:41 PM
  • Athletics (Women’s 800m) @ Catriona Bisset 10:25 PM

August 4

  • Men’s Beach Volleyball Quarterfinals @ (10AM, 11AM, 10PM, 11PM)
  • Women’s Basketball Quarterfinals @ (11AM, 2:40PM, 6:20 PM, 10PM)
  • Women’s Field Hockey Semifinals @ (11:30AM, 8PM)
  • Skateboarding (Women’s Park Final) – Poppy Starr Olsen @ 1:30 PM
  • Men’s Water Polo Quarterfinals @ (3PM, 4:30PM, 7:20PM, 8:50PM)
  • Sailing (Men’s Two Person 470 Dinghy) – Mathew Belcher & William Ryan @ 3:33PM
  • Cycling (Men’s Team, Pursuit) @ 6:59 PM





August 5

  • Women’s Semifinals Beach Volleyball @ (10AM, 10PM)
  • Men’s Semifinals Beach Volleyball @ (11AM, 11PM)
  • Men’s Field Hockey Bronze Medal Game @ (11:30AM)
  • Skateboarding (Men’s Park Final) – Keegan Palmer @ 1:30PM
  • Canoeing (Men’s K2 1000M) – Jordan Wood & Riley Fitzsimmons @ 1:34 PM
  • Men’s Basketball Semifinals @  (2:15PM, 9PM)
  • Diving (Women’s 10m Platform) – Melissa Wu @ 4PM
  • Women’s Water Polo Semifinals @ (4:30PM, 8:50PM)
  • Men’s 20 KM Walk – Dane Bird-Smith @ 5:30 PM
  • Women’s Football Bronze Medal Game @ (6PM)
  • Cycling (Women’s Keirin Final) – Kaarle McCulloch @ 6:45PM
  • Men’s Field Hockey Gold Medal Game @ (8PM)

August 6

  • Women’s Beach Volleyball Bronze Medal Game @ 11AM
  • Women’s Field Hockey Bronze Medal Game @ (11:30AM)
  • Women’s Football Gold Medal Game @ (12PM)
  • Women’s Beach Volleyball Gold Medal Game @ (12:30PM)
  • Women’s Basketball Semifinals @ (2:40PM, 9PM)
  • Men’s Water Polo Semifinals @  (4:30PM, 8:50PM)
  • Cycling (Women’s Madison) – Georgia Baker @ 6:15PM
  • Cycling (Men’s Sprint) – Matthew Glaetzer @ 7PM
  • Women’s Field Hockey Gold Medal Game @ (8PM)
  • Men’s Football Bronze Medal Game @ (9PM)
  • Athletics (Women’s Javelin) – Kelsey-Lee Barber @ 9:50 PM

August 7

  • Men’s Beach Volleyball Bronze Medal Game @ (11AM)
  • Men’s Beach Volleyball Gold Medal Game @ (12:30PM)
  • Men’s Basketball Gold Medal Game @ (12:30PM)
  • Women’s Water Polo Bronze Medal Game @ (2:40PM)
  • Women’s Basketball Bronze Medal Game @ (5PM)
  • Women’s Water Polo Gold Medal Game @ (5:30PM)
  • Cycling (Men’s Madison) @ 5:55 PM
  • Men’s Basketball Bronze Medal Game @ (9PM)
  • Men’s Football Gold Medal Game @ (9:30PM)
  • Athletics (Men’s 1500M) – Stewart McSewyn @ 9:40PM

August 8

  • Men’s Water Polo Bronze Medal Game @ (2:40PM)
  • Men’s Water Polo Gold Medal Game @ (5:30PM)
  • Women’s Basketball Gold Medal Game @ (12:30PM)

July 27, 2021

Olympic Recap Day 3: Ariarne Titmus strikes gold in the pool

We now have three full days in the books at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo in 2021, and Australia has now won six medals All six of the Australian medals so far have been in swimming On Monday, Read More

July 26, 2021

Jon Rahm and Bryson DeChambeau miss Olympics after testing positive for coronavirus

Two high profile golfers will be absent from the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo  in 2021 because they have tested positive for coronavirus according to the Associated PressThey are the last two United Read More

July 26, 2021

United States stunned by France in Olympic men's basketball

For the first time since the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens, the United States have lost a game in men\'s basketball at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo in 2021 In their first game of the Olympic Read More