NRL 2024: Round 19 late mail | The Sporting Base
[google-translator]

NRL 2024: Round 19 late mail

July 11, 2024

NRL 2024: Round 19 late mail

In the last major bye round of the 2024 NRL season, teams across the park have been stripped bare with State of Origin players heading into camp, leaving rising stars, reserve veterans, and club stalwarts in the mix.

The biggest watch heading into the this weekend is whether AJ Brimson will be slotted back into the Gold Coast Titans lineup or if he’ll need another week to overcome his injury. Elsewhere, dazzling backups like Trai Fuller, Tristan Sailor, and Jye Gray are all slotting in for Origin absences (or in the Rabbitohs case, Latrell Mitchell’s injury).

Here’s all of the team news ahead of Round 19.

NRL Late Mail Round 19

Thursday

Redcliffe Vs South Sydney, 7:50pm AEST at Kayo Stadium

Dolphins — 1. Trai Fuller 2. Jamayne Isaako 3. Jake Averillo 4. Herbie Farnworth 5. Jack Bostock 6. Kodi Nikorima 7. Isaiya Katoa 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Max Plath 10. Tevita Pangai Junior 11. Connelly Lemuelu 12. Euan Aitken 13. Kenny Bromwich 14. Josh Kerr 15. Mark Nicholls 16. Ray Stone 17. Sean O’Sullivan 18. Oryn Keeley 21. Mason Teague

Rabbitohs —1. Jye Gray 2. Alex Johnston 3. Taane Milne 4. Richard Kennar 5. Jacob Gagai 6. Jack Wighton 7. Cody Walker 8. Davvy Moale 9. Damien Cook 10. Sean Keppie 11. Michael Chee Kam 12. Jai Arrow 13. Keaon Koloamatangi 14. Peter Mamouzelos 15. Tallis Duncan 16. Thomas Burgess 17. Liam Le Blanc 18. Dion Teaupa 19. Fletcher Myers

Late mail to come…

Download Our FREE NRL App Here

Friday

Cronulla Vs Wests, 8pm AEST at PointsBet Stadium

Sharks — 1. William Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Jesse Ramien 4. Kayal Iro 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Daniel Atkinson 7. Braydon Trindall 8. Royce Hunt 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Oregon Kaufusi 11. Briton Nikora 12. Teig Wilton 13. Cameron McInnes 14. Jesse Colquhoun 15. Thomas Hazelton 16. Toby Rudolf 17. Braden Hamlin-Uele 18. Tuku Hau Tapuha 19. Chris Veaila 20. Billy Burns 21. Niwhai Puru 22. Jayden Berrell

Tigers —1. Jahream Bula 2. Alexander Lobb 3. Adam Doueihi 4. Solomona Faataape 5. Charlie Staines 6. Lachlan Galvin 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Stefano Utoikamanu 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. David Klemmer 11. John Bateman 12. Samuela Fainu 13. Fonua Pole 14. Heath Mason 15. Sione Fainu 16. Alex Seyfarth 17. Reuben Porter 18. Justin Matamua 19. Tallyn Da Silva 20. Starford To’a 21. Josh Feledy 22. Jordan Miller

Late mail to come…

Enter Our Weekly $250 NRL Tipping Comp Here

Saturday

Gold Coast Vs Parramatta, 5:30pm AEST at Cbus Super Stadium

Named on the extended bench, AJ Brimson will now be given as long as possible to prove his fitness. Every chance he slots into the backs come Saturday matchday.

Titans — 1. Keano Kini 2. Alofiana Khan-Pereira 3. Brian Kelly 4. Beau Fermor 5. Jojo Fifita 6. Jayden Campbell 7. Kieran Foran 8. Josiah Pahulu 9. Sam Verrills 10. Erin Clark 11. David Fifita 12. Klese Haas 13. Chris Randall 14. Isaac Liu 15. Jacob Alick-Wiencke 16. Keenan Palasia 17. Phillip Sami 18. AJ Brimson 19. Joe Stimson 20. Tanah Boyd 21. Iszac Fa’asumaleaui 22. Jaylan De Groot

Eels —1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Jake Tago 3. Viliami Penisini 4. Blaize Talagi 5. Lorenzo Mulitalo 6. Dylan Brown 7. Daejarn Asi 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Brendan Hands 10. Joe Ofahengaue 11. Ryan Matterson 12. Matt Doorey 13. Charlie Guymer 14. Matthew Arthur 15. Shaun Lane 16. Luca Moretti 17. Bryce Cartwright 18. Makahesi Makatoa 19. Isaac Lumelume 20. Joey Lussick 21. Morgan Harper 22. Wiremu Greig

Brisbane Vs St George Illawarra, 7:35pm AEST at Suncorp Stadium

Broncos — 1. Tristan Sailor 2. Corey Oates 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Deine Mariner 5. Jesse Arthars 6. Ezra Mam 7. Joshua Rogers 8. Corey Jensen 9. Billy Walters 10. Xavier Willison 11. Brendan Piakura 12. Jordan Riki 13. Tyson Smoothy 14. Blake Mozer 15. Kobe Hetherington 16. Josiah Karapani 17. Martin Taupau 18. Vaa Semu 19. Cory Paix 20. Israel Leota

Dragons —1. Tyrell Sloan 2. Christian Tuipulotu 3. Moses Suli 4. Max Feagai 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Kyle Flanagan 7. Jesse Marschke 8. Francis Molo 9. Jacob Liddle 10. Jack de Belin 11. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 12. Jaydn Su’A 13. Tom Eisenhuth 14. Hame Sele 15. Luciano Leilua 16. Toby Couchman 17. Ben Murdoch-Masila 18. Jack Bird 19. Savelio Tamale 20. Fa’amanu Brown 21. Ryan Couchman 22. Michael Molo

Late mail to come…

Sunday

Manly Vs Newcastle, 4:05pm AEST at 4 Pines Park

Sea Eagles — 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jason Saab 3. Tommy Talau 4. Reuben Garrick 5. Lehi Hopoate 6. Luke Brooks 7. Jamie Humphreys 8. Toafofoa Sipley 9. Jake Simpkin 10. Josh Aloiai 11. Haumole Olakau’atu 12. Karl Lawton 13. Nathan Brown 14. Clayton Faulalo 15. Gordon Chan Kum Tong 16. Ethan Bullemor 17. Corey Waddell 18. Caleb Navale 19. Aaron Schoupp 20. Dean Matterson 21. Ben Condon 22. Aitasi James

Knights — 1. Fletcher Sharpe 2. Krystian Mapapalangi 3. Dylan Lucas 4. Thomas Cant 5. Greg Marzhew 6. Will Pryce 7. Jackson Hastings 8. Daniel Saifiti 9. Phoenix Crossland 10. Leo Thompson 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Kai Pearce-Paul 13. Adam Elliott 14. Jayden Brailey 15. Jacob Saifiti 16. Brodie Jones 17. Mathew Croker 18. Jack Hetherington 19. Jack Cogger 20. Kyle McCarthy 21. Riley Jones 22. Thomas Jenkins

Late mail to come…


July 21, 2024

R20: Cowboys Vs Bulldogs - Our Betting Insights & Bets

The Cowboys have lost two of their last three games against the Bulldogs and even though they're at home today we're questioning their status as favourites here We're sure you will love the Read More

July 21, 2024

NRL plans to woo Netflix, Amazon ahead of next streaming rights battle

New anti-siphoning laws will allow the National Rugby League to shake its tail feathers at heavyweight streaming titans like Netflix and Amazon as the battle for the code's 2027 broadcast deal begins Read More

July 21, 2024

Tax-free deal means PNG team players will earn 'millions more'

The Australian Government has agreed to let players who sign with Papua New Guinea's NRL expansion team earn tax-free "danger money" that would encourage them to join the Port Moresby-based Read More